CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Ms. Shelly Mendoza
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China

Dear Ms. Mendoza:

In your letter April 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style R378041 is a men’s solid color shirt, submitted in size Medium. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton, woven fabric and has a left-over-right full front opening with five button closures; a spread collar; two patch pockets on the chest; side entry pockets below the waist; long, hemmed sleeves with vents and single button closures; a rear yoke; a center back seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Although you refer to Style R378041 as a jacket, the cut of the garment is not that of a jacket. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style R378041 will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style R378041 falls within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division